The Ossie Awards

About this page

The annual Ossie Awards, named after journalist Osmar S. White, are organised by the Journalism Education and Research Association of Australia. Senior journalists and editors judge the main award categories.

Congratulations to the 2016 Ossie Awards winners.

The awards in 18 categories were presented on December 2, 2016, at the JERAA conference at QUT in Brisbane. 

More than 120 entries were submitted across the categories, with universities in Australia, New Zealand and Fiji taking part.

A summary of the 2016 winners is in the right-hand panel; a full list including judges' comments can be downloaded as a pdf.

Our judges included members of the JERAA executive and category sponsors from the  Australian Press Council,  Dart Centre for Journalism and Trauma , and Mindframe. Thanks in particular to our industry judges: Helen Trinca, Myriam Robin, Michael Sexton, Madeleine Morris, Rob Sharp, Candice Marcus, Brett McLeod, Allan Clarke, Linda Mottram, Ben Eltham, Adam Gartrell and Michael Auciello.

Winners in most categories receive a $200 prize, funded in perpetuity by a generous donation by White’s daughter, journalist and author Sally A. White. The Mindframe for Journalism Education categories each attract a $200 prize and are sponsored by the Hunter Institute of Mental Health. The Dart Centre Asia Pacific Prize is also $200, sponsored by Dart Centre Asia Pacific.

In 2016 a Student of the Year Award worth $750 has been added to our prizes, thanks to the generous sponsorship of the Australian Press Council. The Press Council is sponsoring two other awards each worth $200 on media ethics and press freedom.

Another major award has been introduced in 2016 for Indigenous reporting, the result of an anonymous benefactor. This award has been named after John Newfong, a prominent Indigenous journalist.

Please note that only institutions with at least two (2) financial JERAA members are eligible to enter the awards.

Queries about the award categories, deadlines or entry criteria in 2017 should be directed to:

Dr Kathryn Bowd

JERAA Ossies Coordinator

School of Humanities

Faculty of Arts

906 Napier Building

The University of Adelaide, AUSTRALIA 5005

Ph: +61 8 8313 5617

Email: kathryn.bowd@adelaide.edu.au

 

Previous Award Winners

Ossie Awards winners from 2008 through to 2014

Ossies winners

A summary of the 2016 winners is below.

Full details of the 2016 winners including judges' comments can be downloaded as a pdf.

Best Text-Based Story by an Undergraduate Student

WINNER:         Tess Ikonomou, Monash University

'Monash University academic denied permanent residency because of autistic son'

Published in The Age on July 30, 2016

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Jesse Robinson, La Trobe University

'Calls for financial support for nursing students'

Best text-based story by a Postgraduate Student

WINNER:         Oliver Jacques, UTS

Ex-AFL player Brad Murphy reveals his childhood struggle in foster care’

Published in The Herald Sun on August 5, 2016

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Tess Green, University of Sydney

‘A Curry to Die For’.

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Angus Smith, Monash University

To catch a thief’

Best Audio Story by an Undergraduate or Postgraduate Student 2 minutes or less

WINNER:         Sam King, UTS

‘Think Health’

Broadcast on 2SER August 7, 2016.

Best Audio Story by an Undergraduate or Postgraduate Student over 2 minutes

WINNER:         Buffy Gorrilla, University of Melbourne

Aquafaba': the egg  substitute vegans have been waiting for’

A version of this story played on Radio National, August 20, 2016

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Sabrina Woodward, RMIT University

Calls to adopt Nordic Model on Prostitution’

SBS Radio June 6, 2016

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Liam Clark, University of Melbourne

The Asia-Pacific dreams up its own Eurovision’

Best Video Story by an Undergraduate or Postgraduate Student 2 minutes or less

WINNER:         Nicolas Rivet, Swinburne University

Travel bug still biting young people’

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Declan Bowring, UTS

Chip Implants: The New Credit Cards’

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Chrisnrita Aumanu, University of The South Pacific

Taxi Harrassment

Best Video Story by an Undergraduate or Postgraduate Student over 2 minutes

WINNER:         Sally Hayles, Monash University

‘Fishing for the future’

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Rashina Kumar, University of the South Pacific

Youth suicide in Fiji’

Best Innovation in Journalism

WINNER:         La Trobe’s Upstart

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           House: Divided, Bond University

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Outlands, RMIT University

Dr Charles Stuart Prize for Best Student Publication

WINNER:         The Citizen, University of Melbourne

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Modern Expiration, UTS

Dart Centre for Journalism and Trauma - Asia Pacific Prize

WINNER:         Hannah Gee, Western Sydney University

‘The grim reality of keeping the doors locked from the outside’

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Tessa Fox, Griffith University

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Oliver Jacques, UTS

Best Photojournalism 

WINNER:         Emily Smith, UTS

Fighting Fit’

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Hanalei Temese, AUT

Sally A. White Prize for Investigative Journalism

WINNER:         Aparna Balakumar, University of Sydney

‘Wesley college ‘rackweb’ slut-shames female students, calls them 'bitches'
and 'hoes'

Published May 10, 2016

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Angus Smith, Monash University

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Maria Abbatangelo, University of Melbourne

Best Investigative Journalism

WINNER:         Mikaela Day and Alice Pohlner, Monash University

Domestic Violence in Cambodia – Part One: The Rural Challenge’

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Aparna Balakumar, University of Sydney.

Mindframe for Journalism Education Prize for Mental Health Reporting

WINNER:         Lindsey Green, Monash University

Harrowing tales of reporting on trauma’ (radio piece)

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Ninah Kopel, UTS

‘What’s it like to hear voices?’

 

Mindframe for Journalism Education Prize for Mental Health Reporting

WINNER:         Shelby Garlick, Swinburne University

‘Trouble in the country’ (print media piece, investigative journalism work)

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Loren Smith, UTS

‘“Black dog” also stalks new dads’ (print/online piece)

John Newfong Prize for Reporting on Indigenous Affairs

WINNER:         Jack Latimore, University of Melbourne

‘Damage done to stolen generations at risk of being repeated’

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Laura Thomas, Curtin University

Jasmine sends sparks flying

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Georgia Clark, UTS

‘AFL radio piece’

The Australian Press Council Undergraduate Prize
for an essay on the topic of press freedom or media ethics

WINNER:         Jeremy Stevens, University of Canberra

The Australian Press Council Postgraduate Prize
for an essay on the topic of press freedom or media ethics

WINNER:         Cameron Scott, Monash University

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Koren Harvey, Monash

The Australian Press Council Prize
for Journalism Student of the Year

WINNER:         Anna James, Griffith University           

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Rohan Domville-Lewis, Curtin University

HIGHLY COMMENDED:           Natalie Clancy, UTS

A comprehensive list of all Ossie Awards winners from 2008 through to 2015 is also available in our Previous Winners section.